Washington| Change
[…] The Petition was referred to the Division of Administrative Hearings on August 8, 2008, with a request that an administrative law judge be assigned to conduct a formal hearing. The ERP, CRP, DO Variance, and Zone Variance were assigned DOAH Case Nos. 08-3886, 08-3887, 08-3888, and 08-3889,

respectively. The cases were initially assigned to Administrative Law Judge Bram D. E. Canter but were transferred to the undersigned on August 12, 2008.

On August 11, 2008, Mosaic filed a Motion for Summary Hearing in Tallahassee pursuant to Section 378.205(3), Florida Statutes (2008).1 That statute provides in part that "[a]dministrative challenges to proposed state agency actions

regarding phosphate mines and reclamation pursuant to this chapter [Chapter 378] or part IV of Chapter 373" are subject to the summary hearing provisions of Section 120.574, Florida Statutes, and that the hearing must be conducted within ninety days after a motion for summary hearing is filed, even if the other parties oppose a summary hearing.