Ohio| Change
[…] Specifically, Sarasota County asserts that the ALJ failed to consider evidence presented by Sarasota County's professional wetland scientist, Andrea Lipstein regarding elimination and reduction of impacts. While it is true that the ALJ's role is to consider all evidence presented, resolve conflicts and judge credibility of witness, there is nothing requiring an ALJ to make findings on evidence that is legally irrelevant. Sarasota County acknowledges that pursuant to Section 378.202, Florida Statutes, this agency has previously found that “the extraction of phosphate is important to the continued economic well-being of the people of the state and to the needs of society” and that “it is not possible to extract minerals without disturbing the surface areas.” See Peace Rivel/Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority, et al. v. IMC Phosphates Company, et al., DOAH Case No. 03- 0791 (DOAH June 16, 2006; DEP July 31, 2006).