Ohio| Change
[…] It is well established that evidentiary rulings are matters within the ALJ’s sound “prerogative . . . as the finder of fact” and may not be reversed on agency review. See Martuccio v. Dep't of Prof! Regulation, 622 So.2d607, 609 (Fla. ist DCA 1993). A reviewing agency does not have the authority to modify or 44 reject conclusions of law that apply general legal concepts typically resolved by judicial or quasi-judicial officers. See, e.g., Deep Lagoon Boat Club, Ltd. v. Sheridan, 784 So. 2d 1140, 1142 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001). Section 378.205(3), Florida Statutes, provides: Administrative challenges to proposed state agency actions regarding phosphate mines and reclamation pursuant to this chapter or part IV of chapter 373 are subject to the summary hearing provisions of s. 120.574, except that the summary proceeding must be conducted within 90 days after a party files a motion for summary hearing, regardless of whether the parties agree to the summary proceeding and the administrative law judge's decision is a recommended order and not a final order. By motion Mosaic requested a summary hearing, which the ALJ granted, and he conducted the final hearing within the 90 days as provided in the statute. Lee County argues that the ALJ’s actions and rulings “failed to comply with the essential requirements of law.”