Ohio| Change
[…] Following a Department Order granting an extension of time, Lee County filed a Petition for Formal Administrative Hearing (“Petition”) on August 1, 2008, challenging each of the proposed agency actions. The Petition was referred to the DOAH and the ERP, CRP, DO Variance, and Zone Variance were assigned DOAH Case Nos. 08-3886, 08- 3887, 08-3888, and 08-3889, respectively. On August 11, 2008, Mosaic filed a Motion for Summary Hearing in Tallahassee pursuant to Section 378.205(3), Florida Statutes (2008). That statute provides in part that “[a]dministrative challenges to proposed state agency actions regarding phosphate mines and reclamation pursuant to this chapter [Chapter 378] or part IV of Chapter 373” are subject to the summary hearing provisions of Section 120.574, Florida Statutes, and that the hearing must be conducted within ninety days after a motion for summary hearing is filed, even if the other parties oppose a summary hearing.