Ohio| Change
[…] Lee County's lengthy argument suggests that these definitions are not the same and do not derive from the same statutory scheme. As a result, Lee County argues that the ALJ’s rejection in paragraph 21 of the RO of its evidence that 12,000 feet of natural streams were not identified and delineated was in error. As pointed out in the Department’s response, the ALJ found that the use of the term “stream” for ERP purposes is a subset of the term “other surface waters.” (RO § 20). Section 373.019(18), Florida Statutes, defines stream as “any river, creek, slough, or natural watercourse in which water usually flows in a defined bed or channel. It is not essential that the flowing be uniform or uninterrupted. The fact that some part of the bed or channel has been dredged or improved does not prevent the watercourse from being a stream.” Section 373.019 also contains definitions for “surface water’ and “water” that clearly contemplate “streams” as a subset. See § 373.019(19) and (20), Fla. Stat. (2008).