Washington| Change
[…] See Department of Banking and Finance Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  18. Pursuant to Sections 440.10 and 440.38, Florida Statutes, every employer is required to secure the payment of workers' compensation for the benefit of its employees, unless the employee is exempted or excluded under Chapter 440, Florida Statutes. Strict compliance with the workers' compensation law is required by the employer. See C & L Trucking v. Corbitt, 546 So. 2d 1185, 1187 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989).

  19. Subsection 440.107(7)(a), Florida Statutes, states, in relevant part:

    Whenever the department determines that an employer who is required to secure the payment to his or her employees of the compensation provided for by this chapter has failed to secure the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter . . . such failure shall be deemed an immediate serious danger to public health, safety, or welfare sufficient to justify service by the department of a stop-work order on the employer, requiring the cessation of all business operations. If the department makes such a determination, the department shall issue a stop-work order within 72 hours. . . .


    The Department's issuance of the Stop-Work Order was properly done in this case.

  20. "Employee" is defined in Subsection 440.02(15), Florida Statutes, as: