Washington| Change
[…] The evidence supports a finding that checks written from the account of Rex Neil, Inc., to Tabitha were actually compensation to Neil for his work. Thus, the definition of "employee" does not apply to Tabitha for the time periods prior to the date of the current investigation. Nonetheless, Tabitha does admit to working for Neil on the day of the Wharton investigation. And it is clear Neil did not provide workers' compensation coverage for Tabitha on that date.

  25. As to penalties, Subsection 440.107(7)(d)1., Florida Statutes, states:

    In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess

    against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by the chapter a penalty equal to

    1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure payment of worker's compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.


  26. DFS has met its burden of proof to establish that Tabitha Rexford was, for one day, the employee of Rex Neil, Inc. A penalty assessment based upon imputed income is warranted for that violation.