STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Groveland withdrew its claims that Niagara’s proposed water use would affect Groveland’s substantial interests. Groveland’s standing is based on Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes, which provides that local governments and private citizens may intervene in ongoing administrative proceedings by filing a verified pleading asserting that an activity to be licensed by an agency will have the effect of impairing, polluting, or otherwise injuring the air, water, or other natural resources of the State.
Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes, states that “this section does not authorize a citizen to . . . initiate
. . . a proceeding under s. 120.569 or s. 120.57.” Because only citizens are mentioned in this express limitation, and not local governments, the statute can be reasonably interpreted as authorizing local governments to initiate an administrative proceeding.