STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] He did not need to present a more detailed explanation or more data to make his lower cost regulatory alternative understandable.
The Department is wrong in suggesting that if an agency disagrees with the explanation or data in a lower cost regulatory alternative the agency does not have to respond. Section 120.541 clearly contemplates that the agency will respond and explain why it disagrees.
The comments submitted by Petitioner were sufficient to constitute a good faith lower cost regulatory alternative.
Section 120.541(1)(e) states that an agency’s failure to respond to a written lower cost regulatory alternative “is a material failure to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures set forth in this chapter.” However, Petitioner waived this ground for invalidating the Department’s rule when he failed to raise the issue in his amended petition.3/
The Department’s failure to amend the rule as proposed by Petitioner constitutes a rejection of Petitioner’s proposed
alternative.