STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner invokes sections 120.52(8)(d), (e), and (f).
Under section 120.52(8)(d), a rule is invalid if it is vague, fails to establish adequate standards for agency decisions, or vests unbridled discretion in the agency. This ground requires a determination that the rule forbids or requires the performance of an act in terms that are so vague that persons of common intelligence must guess at its meaning and differ as to its application. See State Dep't of Fin. Svs. v. Peter R. Brown Const., Inc., 108 So. 3d 723, 728 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013).
Under section 120.52(8)(e), a rule is invalid if it is arbitrary or capricious. “A rule is arbitrary if it is not supported by logic or the necessary facts; a rule is capricious if it is adopted without thought or reason or is irrational.”
§ 120.52(8)(e), Fla. Stat.
Under section 120.52(8)(f), a rule is invalid if the rule imposes regulatory costs which could be reduced by the adoption of less costly alternatives that substantially accomplish the statutory objectives.
Lower Cost Regulatory Alternative