Petitioner: MIAMI CORPORATION AND VERGIE CLARK
[…] In-that case, the hearing officer
recommended that this District grant a CUP to the City of Cocoa with.an allocation that
included a 20% reserve capacity in excess of Cocoa’s projected demand. One of the
petitioners in the case filed an exception arguing that.the allocation exceeded:the
quantity necessary for economic and. efficient utilization of water. The Governing Board
rejected the exception and determined that the entire. allocation, including the 20
percent reserve capacity, was an economic and efficient use consistent with the
District's rules.
The Board notes that pursuant to Section 120.68(7)(e)3., F.S., an appellate court may remand or
overturn an exercise of agency discretion if “inconsistent with officially'stated agency policy or a prior
agency practice, if deviation therefrom is not explained by the agency.” See e.g., Gessler v. Department
of Business and Professional Regulation, 627. So.2d 501 (Fla. 4" DCA 1993); Bethesda Healthcare
System, Inc. v. Agency for Health Care Administration, 945 So.2d 574 (Fla. 4" DCA 2006).
117
fact: