Ohio| Change
[…] 28. Petitioners have not shown that the reason offered by Respondent was false and that discrimination was the real reason for their termination. Diana Sexton opined at hearing that there was simply no other logical explanation. Her conclusory belief, however, does not amount to competent, credible evidence that the reason for Petitioners' expulsion from the property or termination from employment was somehow a result of discrimination based upon their married status.

  29. Finally, Respondent moved for attorney's fees and costs pursuant to Section 120.595, Florida Statutes, alleging that the complaints were alleged for the purposes of harassment. Section 120.595, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part:

    (1)(b) The final order in a proceeding pursuant to s. 120.57(1) shall award reasonable costs and a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party only where the nonprevailing adverse party has been determined by the administrative law judge to have participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose.


    1. In proceedings pursuant to s. 120.57(1), and upon motion, the administrative law judge shall determine whether any party participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose as defined by this

      subsection. In making such determination, the administrative law judge shall consider whether the nonprevailing adverse party has participated in two or more other such proceedings involving the same prevailing party and the same subject as the adverse party and in which such two or more proceedings the nonprevailing adverse party did not establish either the factual or legal merits of its position, and shall consider whether the factual or legal position asserted in the instant proceeding would have been cognizable in the previous proceedings. In such event, it shall be rebuttably presumed that the nonprevailing adverse party participated in the pending proceeding for an improper purpose.


    2. In any proceeding in which the administrative law judge determines that a party participated in the proceeding for an improper purpose, the recommended order shall so designate and shall determine the award of costs and attorney's fees.


    3. For the purpose of this subsection:


      1. "Improper purpose" means participation in a proceeding pursuant to s. 120.57(1) primarily to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or for frivolous purpose or to needlessly increase the cost of litigation, licensing, or securing the approval of an activity.