Washington| Change
[…] Consequently, NICA's Motion for Summary Final Order is well-founded.2

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. § 766.301, et seq., Fla. Stat.

  10. The Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan was established by the Legislature "for the purpose of providing compensation, irrespective of fault, for

    birth-related neurological injury claims" relating to births occurring on or after January 1, 1989. § 766.303(1), Fla. Stat.

  11. The injured "infant, her or his personal representative, parents, dependents, and next of kin," may seek compensation under the Plan by filing a claim for compensation with the Division of Administrative Hearings within five years of the infant's birth. §§ 766.302(3), 766.303(2), 766.305(1), and 766.313, Fla. Stat.