STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Moreover, Petitioner failed to establish that the Lakeside Apartment management's refusal to return $400.00 of his security deposit was for any reason other than the condition of the apartment unit when Petitioner moved out.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2008).
Petitioner alleges that Respondents failed to accommodate his disability, unlawfully evicted him, and failed to return his deposit.
Subsection 760.23(2), Florida Statutes (2007),2 provides:
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Subsection 760.23(8), Florida Statutes, provides:
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of:
That buyer or renter; . . . .
Subsection 760.23(9), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:
For purposes of subsections (7) and (8), discrimination includes:
* * *
(b) A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.
42 U.S.C. Section 3604(f)(3)(B) defines unlawful discrimination to include a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford a handicapped person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.
To establish a prima facie case of failure to make a reasonable accommodation under 42 U.S.C. Section 3604(f)(3), Petitioner must show:
that he suffers from a handicap;
that Respondents knew of the handicap;
that an accommodation of the handicap was necessary to afford Petitioner an equal opportunity to use and enjoy the housing in question; and
Respondents refused to make such an accommodation.
U.S. v. California Mobile Home Park Management Company, 107 F.3d 1374, 1380 (9th Cir. 1997); Schanz v. Village Apartments,
998 F. Supp. 784, 791 (E.D. Mich. 1998).