STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Gaudina presented no credible evidence that he qualifies as a person who is disabled for the purposes of the Florida FHA. Further, there is no competent, persuasive evidence in the record upon which the undersigned could make a finding of discrimination in the sale or rental of housing because of Petitioner’s alleged disability, in violation of the Florida FHA.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this proceeding in accordance with
sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 760.35(3)(b), Florida Statutes.
The Florida FHA makes it unlawful to discriminate against any disabled or handicapped person in connection with a housing rental or sale. See § 760.23(1), Fla. Stat. (“It is
unlawful to sell or rent . . . or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of . . . handicap.”).