Ohio| Change
[…] There is no requirement in that rule that copies of all standards or specifications adopted in material incorporated by reference in a rule must also be filed with the Secretary of State.

  30. Support for the Department's position that it need not specifically incorporate by reference all of the standards adopted in the Florida Building Code is found in the statutory requirements governing the adoption of the Florida Building Code. The Florida Building Code was adopted pursuant to

    Section 553.73, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) The commission shall adopt, by rule pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54, the Florida Building Code which shall contain or

    incorporate by reference all laws and rules which pertain to and govern the design, construction, erection, alteration, modification, repair, and demolition of public and private buildings, structures, and facilities and enforcement of such laws and rules, except as otherwise provided in this section.


    * * *


    3) The commission shall select from available national or international model building codes, or other available building codes and standards currently recognized by the laws of this state, to form the foundation for the Florida Building Code.