Washington| Change
[…] See § 601.66(6), Fla. Stat. (2008).


  38. If the surety company fails to comply with the Department's demand for payment, the Department must "within a reasonable time file in the Circuit Court in and for Polk County, an original petition or complaint setting forth the administrative proceedings before the Department of Agriculture [and Consumer Services] and ask for final order of the court directing the surety company to pay the proceeds of the said bond to the Department of Agriculture for distribution to the claimants." § 601.66(7), Fla. Stat. (2008).

  39. In the instant case, Petitioner timely filed a Complaint against Respondent.