Washington| Change
[…] See § 601.61(1), Fla. Stat. (2008).

  32. "Said bond shall be to the Department of Agriculture [and Consumer Services], for the use and benefit of every producer and of every citrus fruit dealer with whom the dealer deals in the purchase, handling, sale, and accounting of purchases and sales of citrus fruit." § 601.61(3), Fla. Stat. (2008).

  33. Section 601.64, Florida Statutes (2008), describes "unlawful acts" in which "citrus fruit dealers" may not engage "in connection with, any transaction relative to the purchase, handling, sale, and accounting of sales of citrus fruit." Among these "unlawful acts" is the failure to "make full payment promptly in respect of any such transaction in any such citrus fruit to the person with whom such transaction is had."