Ohio| Change
[…] 4. Action against a licensee is considered a penal proceeding, and Petitioner must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent has committed the allegations charged in the Administrative Complaint. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  5. The Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent violated NASD Conduct Rule 2210(b)(1), (c)(7), (d)(1)(A) and (d)(2)(C)(1), and thereby violated Section 517.161(1)(a) and (h), Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 69W- 600.013(2)(h).

  6. Section 517.161(1)(a) and (h), Florida Statutes (2006 and 2007) provides:

    1. Registration under s. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the office if the office determines that such applicant or registrant:


      1. Has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or order made under this chapter;


        * * *

        (h) Has demonstrated unworthiness to transact the business of dealer, investment adviser, or associated person; . . . .


  7. Florida Administrative Code Rule 69W-600.013(2)(h) provides:

    Prohibited Business Practices for Dealers and Their Associated Persons.