STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 1012.22(1)(f), Florida Statutes, provides that a district school board has the following powers:
(f) Suspension, dismissal, and return to annual contract status.--The district school board shall suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in this chapter.
Section 1012.27(5), Florida Statutes, provides that a school superintendent has the following powers:
(5) SUSPENSION AND DISMISSAL.--Suspend members of the instructional staff and other school employees during emergencies for a period extending to and including the day of the next regular or special meeting of the district school board and notify the district school board immediately of such suspension. When authorized to do so, serve notice on the suspended member of the instructional staff of charges made against him or her and of the date of hearing. Recommend employees for dismissal under the terms prescribed herein.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-1.001 sets forth the Code of Ethics of the Education Profession in Florida. Subsections (2) and (3) thereof provide as follows:
The educator’s primary professional concern will always be for the student and for the development of the student’s potential.