STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Article II, Section M(6) of the CBA pertains to progressive discipline and provides as follows:
(6) Where just cause warrants such disciplinary action(s) and in keeping with the provisions of this Section, an employee may be reprimanded verbally, reprimanded in writing, suspended without pay or dismissed upon the recommendation of the immediate supervisor to the Superintendent. Other disciplinary action(s) may be taken with the mutual agreement of the parties.
Section 1012.22(1)(f), Florida Statutes, provides that a district school board has the following powers:
(f) Suspension, dismissal, and return to annual contract status.--The district school board shall suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in this chapter.
Section 1012.27(5), Florida Statutes, provides that a school superintendent has the following powers:
(5) SUSPENSION AND DISMISSAL.--Suspend members of the instructional staff and other school employees during emergencies for a period extending to and including the day of the next regular or special meeting of the district school board and notify the district school board immediately of such suspension.