STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Reprimand of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor in writing, with a copy to be placed in the certification file of such person.
Imposition of an administrative sanction, upon a person whose teaching certificate has expired, for an act or acts committed while that person possessed a teaching certificate or an expired certificate subject to late renewal, which sanction bars that person from applying for a new certificate for a period of 10 years or less, or permanently.
Refer the teacher, administrator, or supervisor to the recovery network program provided in s. 1012.798 under such terms and conditions as the commission may specify.
Section 1012.795, Florida Statutes (2006), provides in pertinent part:
The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3)
for a period of time not to exceed 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon order of the court, of any person found to have a delinquent child support obligation; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person:
Obtained or attempted to obtain an educator certificate by fraudulent means.
Has proved to be incompetent to teach or to perform duties as an employee of the public school system or to teach in or to operate a private school.
Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.
Has had an educator certificate sanctioned by revocation, suspension, or surrender in another state.
Has been convicted of a misdemeanor, felony, or any other criminal charge, other than a minor traffic violation.