Ohio| Change
[…] 23. To establish a prima facie case of failure to make a reasonable accommodation, the Petitioner must show: (a) that she suffers from a handicap, (b) that the Respondent knew of the

    handicap, (c) that an accommodation of the handicap was necessary to afford Petitioner an equal opportunity to use and enjoy the housing in question, and (d) that the Respondent refused to make such an accommodation. See Schanz v. Village

    Apartments, 998 F. Supp. 784 (E.D. Mich. 1998). In this case, Ms. Burnette has failed to establish a prima facie case of discrimination.

  24. Subsection 760.22(7), Florida Statutes, defines “handicap” to mean that “[a] person has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, or he or she has a record of having, or is regarded as having, such physical or mental impairment.”

  25. Ms. Burnette did not establish that she has a handicap. She does have some difficulty in walking and seeing, but she did not establish that her physical conditions substantially limit these major life activities. Ms. Burnette did advise Oak Gardens management that Mr.