Ohio| Change
[…] 16. In August 2008, Mr. Charbonneau had a heart attack.


    The evidence presented did not establish that he was handicapped.

  17. Oak Gardens did not present evidence to establish that Ms. Burnette filed the Petition for Relief for a frivolous purpose.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2008).1

  19. Ms. Burnette has alleged that Oak Gardens committed a discriminatory housing practice in violation of Section 760.23, Florida Statutes, which provides:

    (2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


    * * *


    (8) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of:


    1. That buyer or renter;


    2. A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available; or


    3. Any person associated with the buyer or renter.


  20. Discrimination covered by the Florida Fair Housing Act, Sections 760.20 through 760.37, Florida Statutes, is the same discrimination as is prohibited under the Federal Fair Housing Act. Savanna Club Worship Serv. v. Savanna Club