STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
In this penal proceeding, the Agency has the burden to prove the allegations against each Respondent by clear and convincing evidence. Dep't of Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 679 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
Notwithstanding the Agency's affirmative duty to take into account as mitigation the degree of noncompliance (Subsection 408.040(1)(e), Florida Statutes), Respondents have the ultimate burden of proving any mitigation if noncompliance is demonstrated. Balino v. Dep't of Health & Rehabilitative Servs., 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
"If the holder of a [CON] . . . fails to comply with a condition upon which the issuance of the [CON] . . . was predicated, the agency may assess an administrative fine against the certificateholder . . . in an amount not to exceed $1,000 per failure per day . . . In assessing the penalty, the agency shall take into account as mitigation the degree of noncompliance." § 408.040(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added);
Fla. Admin. Code R. 59C-1.013(5). See also Fla. Admin. Code R. 59C-1.021(1) and (3)(a).
When a statute or rule does not specifically define words of common usage, courts must construe such words according to their plain and ordinary meaning. Fla.