STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Hosp. v. Agency for
Health Care Admin., 679 So. 2d 1237, 1242 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996) (citations omitted).
It has been established that "if an agency changes a non-rule-based policy, it must either explain its reasons for
its discretionary action based upon expert testimony, documentary opinions, or other appropriate evidence . . . or it must implement its changed policy or interpretation by formal rule making." Courts v. Agency for Health Care Admin., 965 So. 2d 154, 159 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007) (citations omitted).
The terms "utilized" and "eligible" used in Subsection 408.040(1)(b), Florida Statutes, and "eligible" in Subsection 408.040(1)(d) are not defined by statute or rule. Also, the sentence, "[i]n assessing the penalty, the agency shall take into account as mitigation the degree of noncompliance," in Subsection 408.040(1)(e), Florida Statutes, is not expressly defined by rule.