Washington| Change
[…] The postal service did not return the notices as undelivered. It is presumed the parties received notice of the hearing date, time, and location. No party appeared at the hearing.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2008).

  6. Under the Florida Fair Housing Act (the act) it is unlawful to discriminate in the sale or rental of housing. More specifically, Section 760.23, Florida Statutes (2008), provides in part:

    (2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


  7. In this matter, Petitioner bears the initial burden of proof to establish a prima facie case of discrimination by a preponderance of the evidence.