STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, disability, familial status, or religion.
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, disability, familial status, or religion.
With respect to retaliation, section 760.37 provides as follows:
It is unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise of, or on account of her or his having exercised, or on account of her or his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise of any right granted under ss. 760.20-760.37. This section may be enforced by appropriate administrative or civil action.
Section 760.23 is patterned after section 804 of the federal Fair Housing Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 3604. Accordingly, the same legal analysis applies to each, see, e.g., Philippeaux v. Apartment Investment and Management Co., 598 Fed.