Washington| Change
[…] A proposed rule is neither arbitrary nor capricious within the

    meaning of Section 120.52(8)(e), Florida Statutes, if it is justifiable under any analysis that a reasonable person would use to reach a decision of similar importance. See Dravo Basic Materials Co., Inc. v. Department of Transportation, 602 So. 2d 634, n. 3 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992)).

  61. One of the “laws implemented” by the Proposed Rule is Section 395.3025, Florida Statutes, which only applies to “licensed facilities,” such as the Department’s Reception and Medical Center Hospital. Section 395.3025(1), Florida Statutes, states:

    1. Any licensed facility shall, upon written request, and only after discharge of the patient, furnish, in a timely manner, without delays for legal review, to any person admitted therein for care and treatment or treated thereat, or to any such person’s guardian, curator, or personal representative, or in the absence of one of those persons, to the next of kin of a decedent or the parent of a minor, or to anyone designated by such person in writing, a true and correct copy of all patient records, including X-rays, and insurance information concerning such person, which records are in the possession of the licensed facility, provided the person requesting such records agrees to pay a charge. The exclusive charge for copies of patient records may include sales tax and actual postage, and, except for nonpaper records that are subject to a charge not to exceed $2, may not exceed $1 per page. A fee of up to $1 may be charged for each year of records requested. These charges shall apply to all records furnished, whether directly from the facility or from a copy service providing these services on behalf

      of the facility. However, a patient whose records are copied or searched for the purpose of continuing to receive medical care is not required to pay a charge for copying or for the search. The licensed facility shall further allow any such person to examine the original records in its possession, or microforms or other suitable reproductions of the records, upon such reasonable terms as shall be imposed to assure that the records will not be damaged, destroyed, or altered.