Washington| Change
[…] 34. The Proposed Rule relates to the rights of inmates, i.e., the rights of inmates to access and authorize the release of their protected health information. Additionally, the Proposed Rule relates to the operation and management of correctional institutions and facilities, and their personnel and functions. The Proposed Rule directs all personnel regarding the disclosure of inmate protected health information and contains specific directives to health services administrators regarding their functions with respect to inmate medical files.

  35. Section 945.10, Florida Statutes, states in part that:


    1. Except as otherwise provided by law or in this section, the following records and information held by the Department of Corrections are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution:

      1. Mental health, medical, or substance abuse records of an inmate or an offender.


        * * *


        (h) Records that are otherwise confidential or exempt from public disclosure by law.


        * * *


        (4) The Department of Corrections shall adopt rules to prevent disclosure of confidential records or information to unauthorized persons.