Washington| Change
[…] Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the enabling statute.


  33. In the instant proceeding, Sections 944.09 and 945.10, Florida Statutes, specifically direct the Department to adopt rules relating to subjects encompassed by the Proposed Rule. Section 944.09, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    1. The department has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement its statutory authority. The rules must include rules relating to:

      (a) The rights of inmates.


      * * * *


      (e) The operation and management of the correctional institution or facility and its personnel and functions.

  34. The Proposed Rule relates to the rights of inmates, i.e., the rights of inmates to access and authorize the release of their protected health information.