STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Walters. Two notices about barking dogs and a written demand that she pay rent do not amount to an adverse action.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.57(1) and 760.35(3) Fla. Stat. (2009).
Section 760.23(2), Florida Statutes, provides that it is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of . . . sex . . . or handicap."
Section 760.22(7), Florida Statutes, defines a "handicapped person" as "a person having a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, or he or she has a record of having, or is regarded as having, such physical or mental impairment."
In order to establish her disability claim,
Ms. Walters had to demonstrate not only that she had a disability that substantially limited one or more of her major life activities, but was required to demonstrate that employees at The Pines were aware that she had such a disability.