STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Londono's previous claim that
Ms. Cabrera was leaving her window open to allow cats to come and feed in her unit, in violation of Section 8 rules.
Ms. Cabrera's claim of discrimination based on national origin is not supported by the evidence.
CONCLUSION OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsections 120.57(1) and 760.35(3), Florida Statutes (2009).
Under the Florida Fair Housing Act, Sections 760.20 through 760.37, Florida Statutes, it is unlawful to discriminate in the sale or rental of housing. Section 760.23, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:
(2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
In interpreting and applying the Florida Fair Housing Act, the FCHR and Florida courts regularly seek guidance from federal court decisions interpreting similar provisions of federal fair housing laws.