STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2009). If the Department makes a prima facie showing of the factual and legal sufficiency of its assessment of a tax, penalty or interest, the burden of proof then shifts to Petitioner. To meet its burden, Petitioner must establish by a preponderance of evidence that the assessment is incorrect. IPC Sports v. Department of Revenue, 829 So. 2d 330, 332 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002).
The Department met its burden of proof in this case.
The Department established that the proposed agency action is based on Section 213.29, Florida Statutes (2007), which provides in pertinent part:
Failure to collect and pay over tax or attempt to evade or defeat tax.--Any person who is required to collect, truthfully
account for, and pay over any tax enumerated in chapter 201, chapter 206, or chapter 212 and who willfully fails to collect such tax or truthfully account for and pay over such tax or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat such tax or the payment thereof; or any officer or director of a corporation who has administrative control over the collection and payment of such tax and who willfully directs any employee of the corporation to fail to collect or pay over, evade, defeat, or truthfully account for such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to twice the total amount of the tax evaded or not accounted for or paid over. The filing of a protest based upon doubt as to liability or collection of a tax shall not be determined to be an attempt to evade tax under this section. The penalty imposed hereunder shall be in addition to any other penalty imposed or that should have been imposed under the revenue laws of this state, but shall be abated to the extent that the tax is paid. Any penalty may be compromised by the executive director of the Department of Revenue as set forth in
s. 213.21. An assessment of penalty made pursuant to this section shall be deemed prima facie correct in any judicial or
quasi-judicial proceeding brought to collect this penalty.