STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] third-degree felony for a person who, with intent to unlawfully deprive or defraud the state of its moneys or . . . fails to remit taxes collected under this chapter is guilty of grand theft."
The competent and substantial evidence also established that the Department correctly calculated the assessment for sales tax for the period of July 2003 through April 2005 to be $7,075.48.
Pursuant to Section 213.29, Florida Statutes, as a result of his willful failure to pay the sales tax for the applicable time period, Petitioner is "liable to a penalty equal to twice the total amount of the tax evaded or not accounted for or paid over." Thus, the penalty amount in this case is
$14,150.96, which is twice the amount of the assessment for sales tax.4
Petitioner failed to prove that the penalty assessed him is incorrect.
Petitioner makes several arguments, none of which are persuasive.