Washington| Change
[…] Financial Services Commission as is appropriate to the corresponding regulatory or constitutional function and shall remain in effect until specifically amended or repealed in the manner provided by law.


  24. The Legislature did not ratify the rules being transferred when it created Section 20.121(5), Florida Statutes, and transferred the Department of Insurance's rules to, in this instance, Respondent Financial Services Commission. The Legislature has provided the process transfers must follow in Section 20.06, Florida Statutes, which states:

    Method of reorganization.--The executive branch of state government shall be reorganized by transferring the specified agencies, programs, and functions to other specified departments, commissions, or offices. Such a transfer does not affect the validity of any judicial or administrative proceeding pending on the day of the transfer, and any agency or department to which are transferred the powers, duties, and functions relating to the pending proceeding must be substituted as a party in interest for the proceeding.

    The transfers provided herein are intended to supplement but not supplant the requirements of s. 6, Art. III of the State Constitution. The definitions provided in

    s. 20.03 apply to this section, and the types of transfers are defined as follows:


    * * *


    (2) TYPE TWO TRANSFER.-– A type two transfer is the merging into another agency or department of an existing agency or department or program, activity, or function thereof or, if certain identifiable units or subunits, programs, activities, or functions are removed from the existing agency or

    department, or are abolished, it is the merging into an agency or department of the existing agency or department with the certain identifiable units or subunits, programs, activities, or functions removed therefrom or abolished.


    * * *


    (c) Unless otherwise provided by law, the administrative rules of any agency or department involved in the transfer which are in effect immediately before the transfer remain in effect until specifically changed in the manner provided by law.


    The transfer applicable to the creation of the Department of Financial Services was a type two transfer as defined in Section 20.06(2), Florida Statutes. See § 3, Ch. 2002-404, Laws of Fla.