Washington| Change
[…] See Section 12, Chapter 94-235, Laws of Fla.) DEP was created by transferring the Department of Natural Resources and the Department of Environmental Regulation in Section 8 of Chapter 93-213, Laws of Florida, by means of a type 3 transfer.

  26. The Legislature did not include a ratification of any agency rules in the above transfers in the session laws or Florida Statutes. All appear to be subject to the condition expressed in Section 20.06(2)(c), that rules "remain in effect until specifically changed in the manner provided by law." This language is very similar to that contained in Section 20.121(5), which states rules "shall remain in effect until specifically amended or repealed in the manner provided by law." One method by which rules are repealed or amended is in response to the rule challenge process.