Washington| Change
[…] There is no evidence that the Legislature anticipated that the Department would hire outside expert witnesses if the insurance company chose arbitration rather than using its own employees whose opinions resulted in the Department's preliminary determination to deny the rate filing.

  23. Respondents argue that the challenged Rule has been legislatively protected from being challenged in a Section

    120.56 proceeding and/or that the Legislature actually adopted the Department's rules. Respondents rely on Section 20.121(5), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

    Effective January 7, 2003, the rules of the Department of Banking and Finance and of the Department of Insurance that were in effect on January 6, 2003, shall become rules of the Department of Financial Services or the

    Financial Services Commission as is appropriate to the corresponding regulatory or constitutional function and shall remain in effect until specifically amended or repealed in the manner provided by law.


  24. The Legislature did not ratify the rules being transferred when it created Section 20.121(5), Florida Statutes, and transferred the Department of Insurance's rules to, in this instance, Respondent Financial Services Commission.