Ohio| Change
[…] The Issue The issue presented is whether Florida Administrative Code Rule 69O-170.105(1)(d), is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.

Findings Of Fact Respondent Office of Insurance Regulation (formerly the Florida Department of Insurance) regulates the insurance industry in Florida. Petitioner Service Insurance Company is an insurance company duly licensed and regulated by Respondent Office. During its regular session, the 1996 Florida Legislature added Subsection (6) to Section 627.062, Florida Statutes, effective January 1, 1997. That Subsection provided as follows: (6)(a) After any action with respect to a rate filing that constitutes agency action for purposes of the Administrative Procedure Act, an insurer may, in lieu of demanding a hearing under s. 120.57, require arbitration of the rate filing. Costs of arbitration shall be paid by the insurer. (b) Arbitration under this subsection shall be conducted pursuant to the procedures specified in ss. 682.06-682.10. Either party may apply to the circuit court to vacate or modify the decision pursuant to s. 682.13 or s. 682.14. The department shall adopt rules for arbitration under this subsection, which rules may not be inconsistent with the arbitration rules of the American Arbitration Association as of January 1, 1996. [Emphasis added.] Assumedly in anticipation of the effective date of the new arbitration option, on November 8, 1996, the Department of Insurance published in the Florida Administrative Weekly its notice of development of proposed rules for rate filing arbitration pursuant to Section 627.062(6),