Ohio| Change
[…] the proposed rule is not an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority as to the objections raised. See

      § 120.56(2), Fla. Stat.; St. Johns River Water Management District v. Consolidated-Tomoka Land Co. et al., 717 So. 2d 72,

      76 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998). The proposed rule is not presumed to be valid or invalid. See § 120.56(2)(c), Fla. Stat. When an existing rule is challenged, a petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the existing rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. See § 120.56(3), Fla. Stat.

    21. Section 120.52(8)(b), Florida Statutes, states that a proposed rule is invalid where "[t]he agency has exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority, citation to which is required

      . . . ." The same statute provides a set of general standards applicable to all subsections in determining rule validity.

      These standards are contained in the closing paragraph of the statute (and Section 120.536(1), Florida Statutes) and read as follows: