STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioners accused Respondents of renting one four-plex to whites only and the other to minorities.
At the time Petitioners moved out, both four-plexes had tenants of different races. As of the date of the hearing, five of the six total units rented were to non-white tenants. Only one was rented to a white couple.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsections 120.57(1) and 760.35(3), Florida Statutes.
Under Florida's Fair Housing Act, Sections 760.20 through 760.37, Florida Statutes, it is unlawful to discriminate in the sale or rental of housing. Section 760.23, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
It is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
In interpreting and applying Florida's Fair Housing Act, the Commission and the Florida courts regularly seek guidance from federal court decisions interpreting similar provisions of federal fair housing laws.