Ohio| Change
[…] The document contained operating procedures relating to the confinement of inmates. Id. In finding that portions of the statements were not rules, the Administrative Law Judge held that, “where agency statements that have not been adopted as rules simply track the language of either a statute or a validly adopted rule, it is unnecessary

    that they be adopted pursuant to the requirements of Section 120.54, Florida Statutes.” Id.

  58. Here as in the Piccirillo case, OIR's manuals and letters track the language in Section 626.9922, Florida Statutes, which provides OIR with authority to order licensed VSPs to "produce any records, books, files, advertising and solicitation materials or other information "

  59. OIR's SPA Field Exam Policy, VSP Manual, and VSP Exam Procedures do not constitute statements of “general applicability,” but rather fall under the classification of “internal management memoranda,” an exception to the definition of a rule. See § 120.52(16)(a), Fla. Stat.