Ohio| Change
[…] Section 626.9922, Florida Statutes, provides OIR explicit authority to examine any books and records, without limitation to Florida-only files, of Florida-licensed VSPs. Section 626.9922, Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part: The office or department may examine the business and affairs of any of its respective licensees or applicants for a license. The office or department may order any such licensee or applicant to produce any records, books, files, advertising and solicitation materials, or other information and may take statements under oath to determine whether the licensee or applicant is in violation of the law or is acting contrary to the public interest. The expenses incurred in conducting any examination or investigation must be paid by the licensee or applicant. Examination and investigations must be conducted as provided in chapter 624, and licensees are subject to all applicable provisions of the insurance code. Section 626.9925, Florida Statutes, states as follows: Rules.--The commission may adopt rules to administer this act, including rules establishing standards for evaluating advertising by licensees; rules providing for the collection of data, for disclosures to viators, for the registration of