STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence must be of such a weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005), quoting Slomowitz
v. Walker, 429 So. 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
Sections 456.072 and 464.204, Florida Statutes, give the Board of Nursing the power to impose disciplinary sanctions on a certified nursing assistant for specified violations of the Nursing Practice Act.
The Administrative Complaint alleges Respondent violated Sections 464.204(1)(b) and 456.072(1)(q), Florida Statutes. Section 464.204(1)(b) provides in pertinent part:
The following acts constitute grounds for which the board may impose disciplinary sanctions as specified in subsection (2):
* * *
(b) Intentionally violating any provision of this chapter, chapter 456, or the rules adopted by the board.
Section 456.072(1)(q), Florida Statutes, provides:
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *