STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to require that a physician be incompetent to practice medicine in order to be disciplined pursuant to this paragraph. A recommended order by an administrative law judge or a final order of the board finding a violation under this paragraph shall specify whether the licensee was found to have committed “gross medical malpractice,” “repeated medical malpractice,” or “medical malpractice,” or any combination thereof, and any publication by the board must so specify.
“Medical malpractice” is defined in Subsection 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2005), as the “failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.” Subsection 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2005), defines "level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure" as ”the standard of care specified in s. 766.102.” Subsection 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2005), defines “the prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider” as “that