STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 626.692, Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:
If any ground exists for the suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license or appointment, the department may, in addition to any other penalty authorized under this chapter, order the licensee to pay restitution to any person who has been deprived of money by the licensee's misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers, insureds, beneficiaries, or others . . . .
Subsection 626.561(1), Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:
All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, insurance agency, customer representative, or adjuster in transactions under the license are trust funds received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity. An agent or insurance agency shall keep the funds belonging to each insurer for which an agent is not appointed, other than a surplus lines insurer, in a separate account so as to allow the department or office to properly audit such funds. The licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.
Subsection 626.9541 (1)(e)1., Florida Statutes, has provided, in relevant part, as follows:
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:
(e) False statements and entries.
1. Knowingly:
Filing with any supervisory or other public official,