STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(2) Violation of any provision of the Florida Insurance Code in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
* * *
(6) In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the public.
Section 626.692, Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:
If any ground exists for the suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license or appointment, the department may, in addition to any other penalty authorized under this chapter, order the licensee to pay restitution to any person who has been deprived of money by the licensee's misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers, insureds, beneficiaries, or others . . . .
Subsection 626.561(1), Florida Statutes, has provided as follows: