STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rather, they contend that the proposed rule amendments instead enlarge, modify, or contravene the specific laws they implement (namely, Sections
259.105 and 380.501-380.515, Florida Statutes).
Petitioner and Intervenor contend that the challenged proposed amendments to Rules 9K-9.003(6) and 9K-9.006(2) enlarge, modify, or contravene Sections 259.105 and 380.501-380.515, Florida Statutes, because they add to the list of evaluation criteria in Section 380.5105(2), Florida Statutes. However, listing those criteria for "increased priority" implies that other criteria are contemplated.
Section 380.515, Florida Statutes, states: "The provisions of this part shall be liberally construed in a manner to accomplish its purposes." It is clear from the evidence that additional criteria are necessary for the grant program to function properly. For this reason, Section 380.5105(2), Florida Statutes, must be construed to allow evaluation criteria in besides those listed for "increased priority."