STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner's objection was sustained. Intervenor did not present evidence.
After the presentation of evidence, Petitioner ordered a Transcript of the hearing, which was filed on February 23, 2010, and the proposed final orders filed by March 22, 2010, have been considered.
FINDINGS OF FACT
The FCT has the power "to undertake, coordinate, or fund activities and projects which will . . . serve to conserve natural resources and resolve land use conflicts, including
. . . [w]orking waterfronts." § 380.507(2)(g), Fla. Stat. The FCT also is specifically authorized to "award grants and make loans to local governments and nonprofit organizations for" that purpose. Id. at ¶ (6).
In 2008, the Florida Legislature enacted the Stan Mayfield Working Waterfront grant program.