Washington| Change
[…] However, the Department states that it does require the customer to identify the merchandise to be purchased with the EdgeCard credits at the time the credits are acquired. The Department does not consider the transaction to constitute a "trade-in" unless the item to be

        purchased with the EdgeCard credits has been specifically identified by the customer at the time the customer first returned a used item to GameStop.

        CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


      28. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.56(1) and (3), Florida Statutes.

      29. Section 120.56 provides in pertinent part:


        1. GENERAL PROCEDURES FOR CHALLENGING THE VALIDITY OF A RULE OR A PROPOSED RULE.--


          1. Any person substantially affected by a rule or a proposed rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.


          2. The petition seeking an administrative determination must state with particularity the provisions alleged to be invalid with sufficient explanation of the facts or grounds for the alleged invalidity and facts sufficient to show that the person challenging a rule is substantially affected by it, or that the person challenging a proposed rule would be substantially affected by it.


            * * *


            1. CHALLENGING EXISTING RULES; SPECIAL PROVISIONS.--


              1. A substantially affected person may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of an existing rule at any time

            during the existence of the rule. The petitioner has a burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the existing rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority as to the objections raised.


      30. The parties have stipulated that GameStop has standing to bring this challenge to Florida Administrative Code Rule 12A-