Ohio| Change
[…] July 30, 2010. Thereafter, on June 15, 2010, Petitioner filed its Response to Respondent's Motion to Relinquish Jurisdiction. The undersigned, on June 21, 2010, issued an Order Denying [Respondent's] Motion to Relinquish Jurisdiction, in which he stated the following:

Having carefully reviewed the Motion to Relinquish Jurisdiction and the Response, the undersigned has determined that further argument on the matter would serve no useful purpose. Upon consideration, Respondent's Motion to Relinquish Jurisdiction is hereby DENIED. See § 443.0315, Fla. Stat. ("Any

finding of fact or law, judgment, conclusion, or final order made by a hearing officer, the commission, or any person with the authority to make findings of fact or

law in any proceeding under this chapter is not conclusive or binding in any separate or subsequent action or proceeding, other than an action or proceeding under this chapter, between an individual and his or her present or prior employer brought before an arbitrator, court, or judge of this state or the United States, regardless of whether the prior action was between the same or related parties or involved the same facts."); see also Newberry v.