STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] $100,000 for both parents, combined.
Section 766.31(1), Florida Statutes, provides that upon determining a claim is compensable, the Administrative Law Judge must make an award providing compensation for a number of items, as prescribed by subparagraphs (a)-(c). Pertinent to this case, Subsection 766.31(1)(b)1., Florida Statutes, provides that such an award shall include:
1. Periodic payments of an award to the parents or legal guardians of the infant found to have sustained a birth-related neurological injury, which award shall not exceed $100,000. However, at the discretion of the administrative law judge, such award may be made in a lump sum. (Emphasis added.)