STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Thus, NICA argues that if there are two parents involved in the NICA claim, or even if they file sequentially, then a maximum award of $100,000, is authorized to be awarded to both parents, combined.
However, both parties concede that the Administrative Law Judge is without authority to address the constitutionality of Subsection 766.31(1)(b)1., Florida Statutes.
The statutory provision at issue was first enacted during a special session in 1988, as part of Chapter 88-1, Laws of Florida. At that time, Section 766.31(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1988 Supp.), provided:
Periodic payments of an award to the parent or legal guardian of the infant found to have sustained a birth-related neurological injury, which award shall not exceed $100,000. However, at the discretion of the deputy commissioner, such award may be made in a lump sum.
During the 1989 regular session, Section 766.31(1)(b), Florida Statutes,9 was amended, as follows:
Periodic payments of an award to the parents parent or legal guardians guardian of the infant found to have sustained a birth-related neurological injury, which award shall not exceed $100,000. However, at the discretion of the deputy commissioner,[10] such award may be made in a lump sum.
Ch. 89-186, § 5, at 768, Laws of Fla. The stated reason for the amendment was "to clarify the fact that the maximum award of
$100,000 is for both parents or legal guardians and is not intended to award up to $100,000 for each parent or legal guardian."