Ohio| Change
[…] 26. “Just cause” is not defined in the SPALC agreement, nor does the agreement provide for a progressive discipline plan. The School Board has construed just cause for the purposes of discipline pursuant to the SPALC Agreement in the same manner as that phrase is used in Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes, relating to instructional staff. See Lee County School Board v. Simmons, Case No. 03-1498 (DOAH July 2003) (adopted in toto by Final Order, August 2003). See also Lee County School Board v. Kehn, Case No. 04-1912 (DOAH February 2005) (adopted in toto by Final Order March 2005).

  27. Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination . . . .


  28. The School Board has the burden of establishing just cause by a preponderance of the evidence. McNeill v. Pinellas County School Board, 678 So. 2d 476 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996).