Washington| Change
[…] they have the right to take a leachate sample anytime within 30 days following receipt of notice.

  56. Citing the need to protect public health, DEP may impose conditions on the Construction Permit or Operation Permit that do not reflect explicit requirements of a statute or rule. Section 403.707(6), Florida Statutes, provides:

    The department may issue a construction permit pursuant to this part only to a solid waste management facility that provides the conditions necessary to control the safe movement of wastes or waste constituents into surface or ground waters or the atmosphere and that will be operated, maintained, and closed by qualified and properly trained personnel. Such facility must if necessary:


    * * *


    1. Provide for the most economically feasible, cost-effective, and environmentally safe control of leachate, gas, stormwater, and disease vectors and prevent the endangerment of public health and the environment.


  57. Concerning design and construction criteria, Florida Administrative Code Rule 62-701.400(1) provides:

    The requirements of this rule are the minimum standards for constructing a landfill.