Ohio| Change
[…] 31. As noted in the Findings of Fact, above, at the administrative hearing, Petitioner submitted evidence showing that the only records of the alleged conviction have been destroyed.

  32. On the other hand, rather than reliance on a certified or authenticated record of conviction, Respondent’s denial of Petitioner’s application for license was based upon the printout on the FBI Report.

  33. The FBI Report is hearsay. See §90.801(1)(c), Fla.


    Stat. (hearsay is “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth to the matter asserted”); cf., Burgess v. State, 831 So. 2d 137, 140 (Fla. 2002)(police reports

    not admissible as public records exception to hearsay); see also express caveats in the FBI Report preamble quoted in Finding of Fact 9, supra.