STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 4 of Palm Beach County School Board Rule 6Gx50-6.14, which is entitled, "Protests Arising from the Contract Solicitation or Award Process," provides that the
provisions of Section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes, govern the filing and resolution of such protests.
Section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes, sets forth the "procedures applicable to protests to contract solicitation[s] or award[s]" by an "agency," as that term ("agency") is defined in Section 287.012(1), Florida Statutes, which provides that "'agency' means any of the various state officers, departments,
boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however designated, of the executive branch of state government."9 See § 120.57(3)(g), Fla. Stat.
("For purposes of this subsection, the definitions in s. 287.012 apply.").
Section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: