Washington| Change
[…] No complaint shall be filed pursuant to this


    section unless the transactions involved total at least $500 and occurred in a single license year. Before a complaint can be processed, the complainant must provide the [D]epartment with a

    $50 filing fee. In the event the complainant is successful in proving the claim, the dealer in agricultural products shall reimburse the complainant for the $50 filing fee as part of the settlement of the claim." § 604.21(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

  21. "Upon the filing of such complaint . . . , the [D]epartment [must] investigate the matters complained of; whereupon, if, in the opinion of the [D]epartment, the facts contained in the complaint warrant such action, the [D]epartment shall serve notice of the filing of complaint to the dealer against whom the complaint has been filed at the last address of record. Such notice shall be accompanied by a true copy of the complaint. A copy of such notice and complaint shall also be served to the surety company, if any, that provided the bond for the dealer, which surety company shall become party to the action. Such notice of the complaint [must] inform the dealer of a reasonable time within which to answer the complaint by advising the [D]epartment in writing that the allegations in the complaint are admitted or denied or that the complaint has been satisfied. Such notice [must] also inform the dealer and the surety company or financial institution of a right to a hearing on the complaint, if requested." § 604.21(2), Fla. Stat.


  22. Should there exist disputed issues of material fact, a hearing conducted pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, will be held. § 604.21(6), Fla. Stat.; see also Rosenzweig v.