Washington| Change
[…] Stat. ("Findings of fact shall be based upon a preponderance of the evidence, except in penal or licensure disciplinary proceedings or except as otherwise provided by statute ").

  24. If, following the hearing, the Department determines that the complainant has met its burden of proof, the Department must "enter its order adjudicating the amount of indebtedness due to be paid by the dealer to the complainant," which order is "final and effective on the date filed with the [D]epartment's agency clerk." § 604.21(4),(5) and (6), Fla. Stat.

  25. If payment is not made within 15 days after the issuance of the Department's order, the Department must, "in instances involving bonds, call upon the surety company to pay over to the [D]epartment out of the bond posted by the surety company for such dealer . . . the amount called for in the order of the [D]epartment, not exceeding the amount of the bond or the principal of the certificate of deposit." § 604.21(7) and (8), Fla. Stat.

  26. In the instant case, Petitioner timely filed an amended complaint against QBD and its surety, OCIC, alleging that QBD had failed to pay Petitioner $2,166.75 for 45 Washingtonia Palms QBD had purchased from Petitioner in June