STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This is because, first, Castagna actually seems to have turned his life around. Second, at age 51, Castagna will probably be on probation for the rest of his working life; the threat of incarceration (for violating probation), if nothing else, seems likely to keep him in line.
On the other hand, the particular nature of Castagna's criminal behavior concerns the undersigned. He stole funds that clients had entrusted to him in a fiduciary capacity. See § 626.561(1), Fla. Stat. ("All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent,
customer representative, or adjuster in transactions under his or her license are funds received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity."). This was a grave breach of trust. The unfortunate fact is that, when Castagna was under pressure, from serious, but not uncommon, losses (divorce, illness, death), he buckled and took advantage of others whose trust he had secured.