STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ms. Sylvia's It's A Better World Daycare and Learning Center, 2003 Fla.Div.Admin.Hear LEXIS 1108, DOAH Case. No. 03-3153 (R.O. December 12, 2003, F.O. March 19, 2004). By its terms the prior application expired in January 2008, and the application at issue in this case, filed January 2010, is a new application. See Lamar's Companion Service Corp., etc. v. Agency for Person's with Disabilities, 2009 Fla.Div.Admin.Hear. LEXIS 625, DOAH Case No. 09-1540 (R.O. August 19, 2009; F.O. November 6, 2009). Therefore, the Petitioner has the burden in this case.
Section 393.0673, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The agency may revoke or suspend a license or impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $1,000 per violation per day, if:
The licensee has:
Falsely represented or omitted a material fact in its license application submitted under s. 393.067:
Had prior action taken against it under the Medicaid or Medicare program; or