STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Zamora, 358 So. 2d 866, 868 (Fla. 3d DCA 1978) (observing that the rule against splitting causes of action "avoids vexatious and multiple lawsuits arising out of a single . . . incident") (emphasis added). As the instant matter and DOAH Case No. 07-2415 arose out of separate incidents, Respondent's second affirmative defense fails.
Third Affirmative Defense
As his final affirmative defense, Respondent alleges that Petitioner failed to comply with section 455.225(4), Florida Statutes, which provides that the "department shall also refer to the board any investigation or disciplinary proceeding not before the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to chapter 120 or otherwise completed by the department within 1 year of the filing of a complaint," and therefore the Administrative Complaint should be dismissed.