STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Consequently DFS did not prove this charge by clear and convincing evidence.
Charges Against Falcontrust
Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes, makes all premiums received by insurance agents and agencies trust funds, requires agents to keep the funds in a separate account, and requires agents to pay the funds to the insurer or insured entitled to the funds. The funds that Mr. Sotero and FalconTrust collected after receiving the December 8, 2006, letter from Zurich were premium funds to which Zurich was entitled. FalconTrust did not pay them to Zurich as required. DFS proved a violation of Section 626.561(1) by clear and convincing evidence.
Section 626.6215(5), Florida Statutes, permits DFS to suspend, deny, or revoke an insurance agency license if the agency or its majority owner commits any of several listed acts "with such frequency as to have made the operation of the agency hazardous to the insurance-buying public or other persons." The acts charged here are:
Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in the conduct of business under the license.
* * *