STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Sotero deliberately and willfully took them and converted them to his own use. DFS proved this charge by clear and convincing evidence.
Section 626.611(13), Florida Statutes, permits DFS to deny, suspend, or revoke the license of any insurance agent who willfully fails to comply with or willfully violates any rule of DFS or any provision of Florida's insurance code. As set forth in this Recommended Order, Mr. Sotero deliberately and willfully violated several provisions of Florida's insurance code. DFS proved this charge by clear and convincing evidence.
Section 626.621(4), Florida Statutes, permits DFS to deny, suspend, or revoke the license of any insurance agent who fails or refuses "upon demand, to pay over to any insurer he or she represents or has represented any money coming into his or her hands belonging to the insurer." DFS did not prove by clear and convincing evidence that Zurich demanded money coming into Mr. Sotero's hand that belonged to Zurich. Consequently DFS did not prove this charge by clear and convincing evidence.
Charges Against Falcontrust