Washington| Change
[…] On or about June 19, 2009, in Manatee County, Florida, Respondent, while enrolled in the Alternative Certification for Educators (ACE) Program, falsified information relating to the program.

    Respondent plagiarized eight (8) lesson plans and submitted them as her own work as part of the program requirement necessary to obtain an educator's certificate.


    Petitioner met its burden of proving this allegation by clear and convincing evidence.

  21. The first three counts of the Administrative Complaint charge that Respondent's alleged conduct violated Subsections 1012.795(1)(d), 1012.795(1)(g), and 1012.795(1)(j), Florida


    Statutes, respectively. In pertinent part, Subsection 1012.795(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person defined in s. 1012.01(2) [instructional personnel] or (3) [administrative personnel] for up to

    5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for up to 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying the person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; . . . or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:


    * * *


    (d) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.


    * * *