Ohio| Change
[…] * * *

    1. Failure or refusal, upon demand, to pay over to any insurer he or she represents or


      has represented any money coming into his or her hands belonging to the insurer.


  46. Section 626.6215 provides in relevant part:


    1. Committing any of the following acts with such frequency as to have made the operation of the agency hazardous to the insurance-buying public or other persons:


      1. Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in the conduct of business under the license.


    * * *


    (d) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license.


    * * *


    (f) Failure or refusal, upon demand, to pay over to any insurer he or she represents or has represented any money coming into his or her hands belonging to the insurer.


    * * *


    (k) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance arising out of activities related to insurance or the insurance agency.


  47. Even though Insurance Resources breached the producer agreement by failing to remit the additional premiums due to Bass, Petitioner failed to prove Respondents violated sections 626.561(1), 626.611(10), 626.6215(5)(a), 626.621(4), and 626.6215(5) in that Respondents neither received the additional


    premiums requested because the three insureds never paid them. Additionally, Petitioner failed to demonstrate Mendez lacked fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance in violation of sections 626.611(7) and 626.6215(5)(k) for Count I. Instead, the record shows Mendez made every effort to try and collect the additional premiums from failing businesses.