Ohio| Change
[…] Further Petitioner alleges a violation of section 626.611(13) in paragraph 6 of the Proposed Recommended Order. The undersigned will not address the allegation inasmuch as Respondents were not initially charged with this violation in either Administrative Complaint and disciplinary action may only be based upon those offenses specifically alleged in the Petition. See Cottrill v. Dep't of Ins., 685 So. 2d 1371, 1372 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996); Delk v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., 595 So. 2d 966, 967 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992).

  44. Section 626.611 provides in relevant part:


    The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any


    applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:

    * * *


    (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.

    * * *

    1. Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.


    2. Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license or appointment.


  45. Section 626.621 provides in relevant part:


    The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:

    * * *

    1. Failure or refusal, upon demand, to pay over to any insurer he or she represents or