Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


    (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.

    * * *

    1. Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.


    2. Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license or appointment.


  45. Section 626.621 provides in relevant part:


    The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:

    * * *

    1. Failure or refusal, upon demand, to pay over to any insurer he or she represents or


      has represented any money coming into his or her hands belonging to the insurer.


  46. Section 626.6215 provides in relevant part:


    1. Committing any of the following acts with such frequency as to have made the operation of the agency hazardous to the insurance-buying public or other persons:


      1. Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in the conduct of business under the license.


    * * *


    (d) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license.


    * * *


    (f) Failure or refusal, upon demand, to pay over to any insurer he or she represents or has represented any money coming into his or her hands belonging to the insurer.


    * * *


    (k) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance arising out of activities related to insurance or the insurance agency.