Ohio| Change
[…] The Department did not include this alleged statutory violation in its statement of the issue nor address the alleged statutory violation in its proposed conclusions of law. The alleged violations of Section 626.611(8), Florida Statutes, therefore, will not be addressed in this Recommended Order other than to conclude that the Department failed to prove clearly and convincingly that Ms. Herget "[d]emonstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment."

  18. Finally, Section 626.621(4), Florida Statutes, provides:

    The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:


    . . . .


    (4) Failure or refusal, upon demand, to pay over to any insurer he or she represents

    or has represented any money coming into his or her hands belonging to the insurer.


    1. Count I: The Camp Transaction.


  19. The Department proved clearly and convincingly that the windstorm insurance premium collected on behalf of Citizens from the Camps in June 2002 was not remitted to Citizens and that Ms. Herget did not reimburse the Camps until December 2003.