STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 471.013(1), Florida Statutes, for certification for licensure by endorsement.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Petitioner bears the burden of proving his entitlement to licensure by endorsement. Dep't of Transp. v. J. W. C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Espinoza v. Dep't of
Bus. and Prof'l Reg., 739 So. 2d 1250 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999).
Section 471.015, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:
The management corporation shall issue a license to any applicant who the board certifies is qualified to practice engineering and who has passed the fundamentals examination and the principles and practice examination.
The board shall certify for licensure any applicant who satisfies the requirements of s. 471.013. The board may refuse to certify any applicant who has violated any of the provisions of s. 471.031.
The board shall certify as qualified for a license by endorsement an applicant who:
Qualifies to take the fundamentals examination and the principles and practice examination as set forth in s. 471.013, has passed a United States national, regional, state, or territorial licensing examination that is substantially equivalent to the fundamentals examination and principles and practice examination required by s. 471.013,
and has satisfied the experience requirements set forth in s. 471.013; or
Holds a valid license to practice engineering issued by another state or territory of the United States, if the criteria for issuance of the license were substantially the same as the licensure criteria that existed in this state at the time the license was issued.
* * * (5)(a) The board shall deem that an
applicant who seeks licensure by endorsement
has passed an examination substantially equivalent to the fundamentals examination when such applicant:
Has held a valid professional engineer’s license in another state for 15 years and has had 20 years of continuous professional-level engineering experience;
Has received a doctorate degree in engineering from an institution that has an undergraduate engineering degree program which is accredited by the Accreditation Board for Engineering Technology; or
Has received a doctorate degree in engineering and has taught engineering full time for at least 3 years, at the baccalaureate level or higher, after receiving that degree.