STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Further, under Alabama's statute, there are no restrictions on where the applicant received his or her
engineering technology degree, whereas Florida accepts engineering technology degrees only from "the Florida State University System," received in the relevant time frame, for which the proper timely notice was given. One of Petitioner's demonstrative exhibits even notes this difference. See § 471.013(1)(a)2 Fla. Stat.
Petitioner holds a Texas engineering license. The relevant portions of Texas' educational licensure provisions are as follows: Texas Occupational Code, Section 1001.302 (2005), provides, in pertinent part:
(a) An applicant for a license under this chapter must submit evidence satisfactory to the board showing at least that the applicant has:
graduated from:
* * *
(B) an engineering or related science curriculum at a recognized institution of higher education, other than a curriculum approved by the board under Paragraph (A).
Twenty-two Texas Administrative Code Section 133.31, defines the type of programs acceptable under Texas Occupational Code Subsection (B), as follows: