STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Thus, another state's licensure criteria that would accept Petitioner's engineering technology degree, which is excluded in Florida's statute, would vary in a material respect from Florida's licensing criteria, and therefore, those other states' licensing criteria would not
be "substantially the same" or "equal in all material respects" to Florida's criteria for licensure.
Moving on to a comparison, state-by-state, Petitioner holds an engineering license from the State of Alabama. The relevant provision of the Code of Alabama Section 34-11-4 at the time he received his license in Alabama, states in pertinent part:
(1) Professional Engineer. The following shall be considered as minimum evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant is qualified for licensure as a professional engineer:
a. Graduation and experience plus examination.
* * *
3. Graduation in an approved engineering technology or related science curriculum plus eight years experience. -- Before December 31, 2005, and not thereafter, a graduate of an approved engineering technology curriculum of four years or more from a school or college approved by the board or a graduate of a related science curriculum . . . .